A clean sweep of wins has seen Cairns take out the North Queensland Academy Championships at Airlie Beach.
Coaches Awards
Mackay – Brody Morris
Townsville – Will Palmer
Capricornia – Harry McLeod
Cairns – Oakley Wallace
Cape York – Percy Peinkinna
Friday 3rd June
Game 1
Cape York 6.2.38 dft Mackay 3.1.19
CY Best Players: S.Bloomfield, H.Sabatino, J.Ambrym, J.Butler, J.Seden
CY Goals: S.Cameron , J.Seden 2, P.Peinkinna, T.Sabatino
MK Best Players: E.Boyle, B.Stewart, C,Gray, D.Murphy, C.Johnston
MK Goals: E.Boyle, R.Underwood, D.O’Dwyer
Saturday 4th June
Game 2
Townsville 5.2 32 dft Mackay 2.2 14
TSV Best Players: S.Oashen – Harris, W.Palmer, C.Parker, C.Body, J.Kilty
TSV Goals: K.Whitlam 3, J.Sevior, K.Whitwam 1
MK Best Players: B.Stewart, R.Underwood, B.Morris, B.Medwell – Everett
MK Goals: D.O’Dwyer, R.Underwood 1
Game 3
Cairns 9.10. 64 dft Cape York 0.2.2
CNS Best Players: E.Wilson, A.Davies, D.Pitman, O.Wallace, C.Martens, S.Cooper
CNS Goals: E.Wilson 3, C.Allen , M.Huwash 2, A.Harris, W.Swaffer 1
CY Best Players: H.Sabatino, A.Schultz, A.Koongotena, J.Budby,C.Toby
Game 4
Capricornina 6.5.41 dft Mackay 3.0.18
CAP Best Players: L.Maxwell, B.Waine, J.Fitzgerald, A.Hull, H.Mcleod
CAP Goals: L.Hope , A.Hull 2, E.Farrell, C.Burke 1
MAK Best Players: R.Underwood, B.Stewart, B.Medweile, C.Grey, J.Rix
MAK Goals: B.Stewart2 , R.Ollington 1
Game 5
Cairns 14.13.97 dft Townsville 0.0.0
CNS Best: A.Harris, A.Davis, I.Maehara, M.Gaidon, J.Reed, W.Wilson
CNS Goals: A.Davis 4, M.Hawash, A.Harris 2, P.Asse, J.Tread, L.Roberts, M.Charlie, O.Walllace, N.Johnson 1
TSV Best: S.Oashen – Harris, W.Palmer, L.Roberts, N.Wright, R.Pickering
Game 6
Cape York 9.3.57 dft Capricornia 3.4.22
CY Best: H.Sabatino, N.William, J.Butler, T Sabatino, G.Larry, D.Peinkinna
CY Goals: N.William, T.Sabatino 2, H.Sabatino, R.Bowie, R.Kris, P.Peinkinna, S.Cameron
CAP Best: R.Shanks, H.Mcleod, J.Fitzgerald, E.Farrell, B.Francis
MK Goals: L.Hope, E.Farrell, T.Aylett 1
Sunday 5th June
Capricornia 2.8.20 dft Townsville 0.3.3
Cap Best: H.McLeod, R.Shanks, B.Waine, M.Tucker, L.Maxwell
Cap Goals: L.Hope, T.Perry 1
TSV Best: S.Oashen – Harris, J.Kilty, C.Parker, A. Cooper, R.Pickering
Cairns 14.11.95 dft Mackay 0.0.0
CNS Best: M.Gaidon, O.Wallace, C.Munro, A.Davis, J.camilleri, H.Ghiidella
CBS Goals: M.Gaidon 3, L.Roberts, M.Hawash, J.Camilleri 2, J.Whatley, J.Reed, I.Maehara, E.Wilson, C.Martens 1
MKY Best: B.Medwell, R.Runderwood, C.Johnstone, M.Kerr, M.Steele
Cape York 7.2. 44 dft Townsville 2.0.12
CY Best: N.Williams, P.Peinkinna, G.Larry, J.Ambrym, J.Seden, H.Sabatino
CY Goals: J.Seden, H.Saden 2, M.Lifu, J.Ambrym, T.Sabatino 1
TSV Best: J.Kilty, W.Palmer, S.Oashen – Harris, N.Wright, K.Hennell
TSV Goals: N.Wright, J.Sanson 1
Cairns 13.13.91 dft Capricornia 0.0.0
CNS Best : C.Munro, O.Wallace, A.harris, A.Davies, W.Wilson, D.Pitman
CNS Goals: L.Roberts, E.Wilson 2, S.Cooper, S.Jordon, J.Whatley, J.Reed, H.Ghidella, C.Munro, M.Hawash, N.Johnson, D.Pitman
CAP Best: B.Francis, S.Spencer – Galeun, B.Waine, H.Mcleod, M.Tucker