Brisbane Juniors Gala Awards

Over 300 players, parents and volunteers turned out for the AFL Brisbane Juniors Gala Awards at Kedron Wavell Services Club on Monday night.

Last year’s runner up, Redland’s Miller Rose, received AFL Brisbane Juniors top honour; the O’Callaghan Medal for most votes polled in any division.

Miller’s 35 votes saw him nudge out Beenleigh’s Saige Burnham and Narangba’s Carter Simpson, who tied on 33 votes to be joint winners of the George Turnball Medal.

Ex-Brisbane Lions star Richard Champion hosted the event, with current player and Brisbane Juniors Ambassador Liam Dawson, and fellow Lions players Jake Barrett and Breanna Koenan serving as medal presenters for the evening.

Best and fairest medals were handed out across all nineteen divisions, while Tim Flood from Alexandra Hills was named AFL Brisbane Juniors Youth Coach of the Year and Andrew Eijsvogel from Coorparoo awarded the AFL Brisbane Juniors Coach of the Year.

The Neville Blunt Club Championship Award went to Calamvale.

Volunteers were also recognised with Ian Redden from Sandgate receiving the Brisbane Juniors Club Volunteer of the Year award.

AFL Brisbane Juniors

Club Championship:                            Calamvale

2017 Medal Winners:

Under 12 Division 1                               Coorparoo                                 Elijah Glass

Under 12 Division 2                               Sherwood                                  Tom Morgan
Under 12 Division 3                               Narangba                                   Carter Simpson

Under 12 Division 4                               North Lakes                               Ben Miller

Under 12 Division 5                               Rochedale                                  Wyatt Greenaway

Under 13 Girls Division 1                       Narangba                                   Jessica Day

Under 13 Girls Division 2                       Forest Lake                               Tahney Williams

Under 14 Division 1                               Morningside                              Jordan Hamilton

Under 14 Division 2                               Redland                                     Miller Rose

Under 14 Division 3                               Wilston Grange                          Solofa Lemusu

Under 14 Division 4                               Zillmere                                    Joel Yorston

Under 14 Division 5                               Springwood                               Ryan Perrins

Under 15 Girls Division 1                       Park Ridge                                Monet Broughton-Ferris

Under 15 Girls Division 2                       Beenleigh                                  Saige Burnham

Under 16 Division 1                               Aspley                                      Adrian Lawrence

Under 16 Division 2                               Calamvale                                 Matthew Tsimpikas

Under 16 Division 3                               Zillmere                                    Callum Brooks

Under 16 Division 4                               Beenleigh                                  Cooper Anderson

Under 17 Girls                                       Coorparoo                                 Tahlia Hickie

George Turnbull Medal                        Narangba                                   Carter Simpson
Beenleigh                                  Saige Burnham

O’Callaghan Medal                              Redland                         Miller Rose

AFLBJ Volunteers of the Year

Brisbane Lions Services to Junior AFL     Mt Gravatt                                 Kylie McDonald
Club Volunteer                                                 Sandgate                                   Ian Reddan
Club Administrator                                       Zillmere                                    Chris Healy

Junior Coach                                                 Coorparoo                                 Andrew Eijsvogel

Youth Coach                                                Alexandra Hills                          Tim Flood

EXIMM Junior Club Person                    Alexandra Hills                          Jack Bloomfield

2017 Sponsor                                        McDonald’s

5_SOO_Digital_Leader_728x90-FA2

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY