There is a new leader in the Syd Guildford Trophy for the best player in the QAFL competition after NT Thunder star Cameron Ilett continued his explosive form in Darwin on Saturday night.
Thursday 3 June 2010
There is a new leader in the Syd Guildford Trophy for the best player in the QAFL competition after NT Thunder star Cameron Ilett continued his explosive form in Darwin on Saturday night.
Ilett played the lead role in the Thunder’s upset eight-point win over superpower Southport and his best afield votes took his season tally to 17, three clear of Labrador’s Matt Clarke.
Clarke was injured in Sunday’s big win at Broadbeach and did not return to the field after halftime.
While Illett has been the big mover over the last three weeks, Southport skipper Danny Wise jumped into the top three with a solid performance against Ilett’s outfit.
Wise drew alongside Broadbeach co-captain Dayne Zorko – who has been heavily tagged in recent weeks – on 13 votes.
WAFL recruit Dean Page has moved into the top 10, his best afield votes in the win over Redland taking him to 10 for the season in what is a wide open race nearing the halfway mark of the season.
Votes are cast by independent QAFL observers.
Round 8 Votes:
Mt Gravatt v Redland
5 Votes Dean Page Mt Gravatt
4 Votes Bill Cleary Mt Gravatt
3 Votes Rory Lake Mt Gravatt
2 Votes Adrian Williams Redland
1 Vote Adam Tarrant Mt Gravatt
Brisbane Lions Reserves v Western Magpies
5 Votes Aaron Cornelius Lions
4 Votes Ed McDonnell W Magpies
3 Votes Gerard Moore W Magpies
2 Votes Andrew Raines Lions
1 Vote Claye Beams Lions
NT Thunder v Southport
5 Votes Cameron Ilett NT Thunder
4 Votes Kurt Niklaus Southport
3 Votes Aaron Motlop NT Thunder
2 Votes Danny Wise Southport
1 Vote Jake Dignan Southport
Morningside v Aspley
5 Votes Alastair Nash Morningside
4 Votes Kent Abey Morningside
3 Votes Austin Lucy Morningside
2 Votes Dan Roy Aspley
1 Vote Damien Bonney Morningside
Broadbeach v Labrador
5 Votes Tim Notting Labrador
4 Votes Jason Howard Labrador
3 Votes Nick Stockdale Labrador
2 Votes Todd Grayson Labrador
1 Vote Curtis Allen Labrador
Round 8 Leaders:
17: Cameron Ilett (NT Thunder)
14: Mat Clarke (Labrador)
13: Dayne Zorko (Broadbeach)
13: Danny Wise (Southport)
10: Dean Page (Mt Gravatt)
10: Josh Vearing (Mt Gravatt)
10: Matt Shir (Aspley)
10: Shane Paterson (Labrador)
10: Cameron MacLaren (Southport)