Coaches and Squads Confirmed for 2024 State Game

Gold Coast SUNS AFLW Player Jamie Stanton to lead Queensland Women’s Team 

Leigh Harding reappointed Queensland Men’s Coach  

Gold Coast SUNS AFLW star Jamie Stanton will take the reins as Head Coach of the Queensland Women’s side ahead of the Queensland v Tasmania Australian rules football representative clash on June 22 at Bond University on the Gold Coast. 

Stanton has selected a strong squad from the Bond University QAFLW competition, with former NAB AFL Women’s players including Arianna Clarke, Emma Pittman, Imogen Evans, Kaylee Kimber, Lucy Bellinger and Selina Priest headlining the lineup. Reigning Emma Zielke medallist for the QAFLW Best and Fairest Steph O’Brien, has also been named in the squad.  

Stanton will be joined by assistants Tammie Lauritsen and John Taylor in the coaches box.  

Queensland Women’s Coach Jamie Stanton

After coaching the South Queensland’s women’s team in 2022 and 2023, Stanton said she was ready for the new challenge of taking on the Queensland Women’s coach.  

“It is an honour to be given the opportunity to coach the Queensland Women’s side this year” she said.  

“What excites me the most about coaching the Queensland Women’s side is the vast amount of talent that is currently in the Bond University QAFLW. There will be a lot of competition for spots in the squad.  

“I am expecting a very competitive Tasmanian team that is looking to win. After the announcement of the new Tasmanian AFL/AFLW license, I would assume this Tassie team is looking to promote and showcase why they deserved it.” 

Former North Melbourne star Leigh Harding will return as the Queensland men’s coach in 2024, with redemption in his sights after the Queensland men’s side narrowly went down to the Devils in Hobart in 2023. 

Harding has also selected a threatening squad from the QAFL competition, with former AFL players Liam Dawson, Matt Hammelmann and Rhys Mathieson selected for the Queensland men.  

Wilston Grange’s Rhys Mathieson has been selected for the Queensland Men’s Squad. 

Joining Harding in the coaches box is Marc Seen, Jarrod Keogh and Brad Moore.  

“It was a privilege to lead the group in 2023, and it was an amazing experience to coach such a high quality group of men in front of thousands at North Hobart Oval,” he said. 

“The result last year was disappointing, so the group will take that as motivation into fuelling our road to ‘redemption 24’ and I’m thrilled to be tasked with leading the State’s best again. 

“It’s become a great rivalry between the two states, so I look forward to welcoming them on our turf this year.” 

The State Game between Queensland and Tasmania will take place at Bond University on Saturday June 22. 

The full squads are below: 

Queensland Women’s Squad 
Name 
Club 
Alanna Perry
Aspley
Arianna Clarke
Bond University 
Ayla Fetahagic 
Coorparoo 
Chelsea Winn 
Yeronga 
Courtney McDonnell 
Yeronga 
Courtney Sexton 
Bond University 
Ella Calleja 
Bond University 
Ellen Hopkins 
Maroochydore 
Emily Bleney 
Coorparoo 
Emily Harding 
Coorparoo 
Emma Pittman 
Aspley 
Grace Perry 
Coorparoo 
Grace Roberts-White 
Coorparoo 
Gracie Roy 
Uni of Queensland 
Imogen Evans 
Bond University 
Jaimie Bryant 
Aspley 
Jasmyn Davidson 
Bond University 
Jess Stallard 
Aspley 
Jess Watts 
Coorparoo 
Kaylee Kimber 
Southport 
Keyshia Matenga 
Wilston Grange 
Louise Tyson 
Aspley 
Lucia Liessi 
Aspley 
Lucy Bellinger 
Yeronga 
Lucy Pengelly 
Aspley 
Lucy Schneider 
Coorparoo 
Maddy Watt 
Southport 
Madison Goodwin 
Yeronga 
Rachel Vetter 
Aspley 
Rianna Schipp 
Southport 
Sara Jane O’Grady 
Maroochydore 
Selina Priest 
Southport 
Siobhan Carlton 
North Mackay  
Steph O’Brien 
Southport 
Tahlia Meyer 
Bond University 
Taylor Gregory 
Southport 
Uma Brennan 
Wilston Grange 
 
Queensland Men’s Squad
Name 
Club 
Adrian Williams 
Redland Vic. Point 
Aiden Fyfe* 
Labrador  
AJ Dawson 
Palm Beach Currumbin 
Bailey Gordon* 
Wilston Grange 
Bailey Reeves* 
Redland Vic. Point 
Ben Woodburn* 
Surfers Paradise 
Blake Erickson 
Broadbeach 
Brad Hodge 
Morningside 
Brandon Batchelor 
Aspley 
Brock Aston 
Redland Vic. Point 
Brody Haberfield 
Surfers Paradise 
Charlie Offermans* 
Labrador  
Connor Stackelberg 
Aspley 
Corey Hitchcock 
Broadbeach 
Daniel Bowles  
Wilston Grange 
Daniel Lanthios* 
Wilston Grange 
Fred Valpied* 
Palm Beach Currumbin 
Hugh Fidler* 
Wilston Grange 
Jack Rolls 
Redland Vic. Point 
Jasper Craven 
Aspley 
Joel Leahy 
Aspley 
Kai Purslow* 
Morningside 
Kasey Nicholas 
Broadbeach 
Kelly Castle* 
Morningside 
Liam Dawson 
Aspley 
Matt Doran 
Surfers Paradise 
Matt Hammelmann
Redland Vic. Point 
Mitch Stallard 
Redland Vic. Point 
Rhys Mathieson 
Wilston Grange 
Riley Bowman 
Broadbeach 
Sam McLachlan 
Maroochydore 
Taine Dawson* 
Broadbeach 
Tom Simpson 
Labrador  
Tommy Horne 
Morningside 
Will Fletcher 
Sherwood 
* Denotes U23 Player 

 

Photography by Highflyer Images

Our Supporters