U15’s Male Diversity Championship Teams Announced

By Ant Wingard

Two Queensland representative teams have today been announced for the 2018 Under 15 Boys squads to compete in the Male Diversity Championships taking place from April 13-19 in Blacktown, New South Wales.

The National Diversity Championships embodies both the National U15 Kickstart Cup and the National U15 All Nations Cup, with Queensland showcasing an indigenous team of 22 and a multicultural team of 19 in their respective competitions.

Both competitions will feature teams from all states and territories and the championships will see each state compete against one another, culminating in the Grand Final which is to be held on the final day of the tournament.

Over 200 Indigenous and Multicultural players from across the country will take part in the competition, showcasing the diversity and talent of the indigenous and multicultural populations in Australia.

The Diversity Championships are an integral part of the AFL Diversity programs, providing a pathway to higher representative level. Indigenous players have the opportunity to be selected for the Flying Boomerangs squad, and Multicultural players have a chance to be chosen in the World Team.

AFL Queensland Diversity Talent Coordinator, Peter Yagmoor, said the exhibition is the perfect chance to showcase the best of multicultural and indigenous talent from across Queensland and Papua New Guinea.

“The program is fantastic for all players from a Diverse background and will give them a great opportunity to not only represent themselves but also their families and culture,” he said.

2018 Queensland All – Nations Team
No. Name Region Nationality
1 Glen Saniong PNG PNG
2 Aleen Sanni Brisbane Nigeria
3 Keshava Raju Gold Coast India
4 Daniel Kaile PNG PNG
5 Kasey Coleman Townsville Philippines
6 Caleb Back Darling Downs Indonesian
7 Samuel Pettigrew Brisbane Ireland
8 Jesse Mcleod Gold Coast Japan
9 Austin Harris Cairns Thailand
10 Mibaraka Ruhirika Brisbane Congo
11 Jake Langmaid Gold Coast United Kingdom
12 Noah Chapman Gold Coast United Kingdom
13 Tony Obol Brisbane Sudan
14 Ethan Rogers Gold Coast South Africa
15 Jack Bennett Brisbane Singapore
16 Majok Chol Brisbane Sudan
17 Cameron Cripps Brisbane PNG
18 Owen Burns Gold Coast United Kingdom
19 Moses Deng Brisbane Sudan


Head Coach – Lyle Clifford

1st Assistant Coach – Jared D’Roza

2nd Assistant Coach – Ben Drew

3rd Assistant/Team Manager – Blaec Ablett


2018 Queensland KickStart Team
No. NAME Region
1 Tyler Molony Gold Coast
2 Taj Moncur Brisbane
3 Daequan Connolly Cairns
4 Nigel Wosomo Townsville
5 Ashton Koongotema Cairns
6 Mclofty Gaiden Cairns
7 Malachi Dumas Gold Coast
8 Jamal Shortjoe Townsville
9 Michael Robinson Darling Downs
10 Cody Harrison Brisbane
11 Ethan Fletcher Gold Coast
12 Eli Robinson Darling Downs
13 Shannon Shaun Cairns
14 Preston Cockatoo-Collins Brisbane
15 Mitchell Roachford Brisbane
16 Travis Cornthwaite Cairns
16 Michael Schwartz Townsville
18 Fred Billy Townsville
19 Denrick Toby Cairns
20 Philemon Asse Cairns
21 Marshall Gilbert Townsville
22 Elijah Nankivell Gold Coast


Head Coach – Barry Gibson

1st Assistant Coach – Greg Walker

2nd Assistant Coach – Darren Resuggan

3rd Assistant/Team Manager – Sean Hunter