Queenslanders on show in MCG curtain raiser

Three young Queenslanders have been selected to take part in a special AFL academy curtain raiser, prior to this Sunday’s Carlton v Essendon showdown at the MCG.

The two teams are named after successful academy products, Jacob Weitering and Joe Daniher, who’ll both be closely watching on Sunday as the academy players take another step toward being drafted.

Lining up for team Weitering will be 199cm key forward prospect Connor Ballenden from the Brisbane Lions Academy, beside exciting SUNS Academy medium defender Kwaby Boakye.

SUNS ruckman Brayden Crossley will be the other Queenslander to take the field, suiting up for team Daniher. Crossley has been described by Queensland Talent and High Performance Manager Adrian Fletcher as ‘Shane Mumford all over.’

Coaching team Weitering will be Academy Assistant Coach Nick Dal Santo, while Academy Head Coach Luke Power will be sitting in the coach’s chair for team Daniher.

The game is part of a 10 day camp for NAB AFL Academy participants, that gives players a look at what life is like as an AFL footballer. It’s also a celebration of the 20 years of the academy.

After the match on Sunday, an under 18 team will be chosen to play the Northern Blues VFL side at Etihad on the 15th of April.

The NAB AFL Academy is part of the NAB AFL Rising Stars Program, an initiative that helps out football communities by supporting young players with the desire to play AFL.

 

Team lists:

 

TEAM WEITERING

NO.

NAME

DOB

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

CLUB

1

Charlie Spargo

25.11.99

174cm

72kg

Murray Bushrangers / NSW

4

Izak Rankine

23.04.00

178cm

72kg

West Adelaide / SA

5

Lachlan Fogarty

01.04.99

179cm

75kg

Western Jets / VIC Metro

6

Rylee West

12.07.00

181cm

80kg

Calder Cannons / VIC Metro

7

Jack Powell

15.07.99

181cm

81kg

GIANTS Academy / NSW

8

Connor Rozee

22.01.00

184cm

71kg

North Adelaide / SA

9

Luke Valente

08.05.00

186cm

73kg

Norwood / SA

11

Lochie O’Brien

18.09.99

184cm

78kg

Bendigo Pioneers / VIC Country

12

Buku Khamis

24.03.00

188cm

83kg

Western Jets / VIC Metro

14

James Worpel

24.01.99

186cm

84kg

Geelong Falcons / VIC Country

15

Jack Bytel

14.03.00

187cm

79kg

Calder Cannons / VIC Metro

16

Hunter Clark

26.03.99

186cm

78kg

Dandenong Stingrays / VIC Country

17

Dominic Grant

29.01.99

187cm

79kg

Wanderers / NT

18

Luke Davies-Uniacke

08.06.99

188cm

84kg

Dandenong Stingrays / VIC Country

19

Darcy Fogarty

25.09.99

192cm

88kg

Glenelg / SA

20

Zane Barzen

29.10.00

190cm

74kg

Murray Bushrangers / VIC Metro

21

Jarrod Brander

11.02.99

194cm

89kg

Bendigo Pioneers / NSW

22

Oscar Clavarino

22.05.99

195cm

85kg

Dandenong Stingrays / Vic Country

25

Kwaby Boakye

16.03.99

186cm

88kg

SUNS Academy / QLD

27

Max King

07.07.00

200cm

84kg

Sandringham Dragons / VIC Metro

28

Ben King

07.07.00

199cm

83kg

Sandrinham Dragons / VIC Metro

29

Changkuoth Jiath

13.06.99

185cm

75kg

Gippsland Power / VIC Country

32

Connor Ballenden

29.03.99

199cm

96kg

LIONS Academy / QLD

33

Callum Coleman-Jones

13.06.99

199cm

98kg

Sturt / SA

34

Hudson Garoni

25.08.00

193cm

91kg

Murray Bushrangers / VIC Country

35

Sam Hayes

09.06.99

200cm

90kg

Eatern Ranges / VIC Metro

 

 

TEAM DANIHER

NO.

NAME

DOB

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

CLUB

2

Cameron Rayner

21.10.99

188cm

86kg

Western Jets / VIC Metro

3

Chayce Jones

14.01.00

179cm

73kg

Launceston / TAS

4

Jack Higgins

19.03.99

178cm

74kg

Oakleigh Chargers / VIC Metro

5

Sam Walsh

02.07.00

182cm

69kg

Geelong Falcons / VIC Country

6

Patrick Naish

15.01.99

183cm

73kg

Northern Knights / VIC Metro

8

Kane Farrell

17.03.99

181cm

72kg

Bendigo Pioneers / VIC Country

9

Jake Patmore

29.01.99

181cm

76kg

Claremont / WA

10

Aidan Quigley

07.05.99

184cm

76kg

Gippsland Power / VIC Country

12

Jye Caldwell

28.09.00

183cm

76kg

Bendigo Pioneers / VIC Country

13

Joel Garner

21.05.99

184cm

78kg

Eastern Ranges / VIC Metro

14

Jordan Houlahan

15.02.99

186cm

75kg

Sturt / SA

15

Jaidyn Stephenson

15.01.99

187cm

77kg

Eastern Ranges /

17

Tarryn Thomas

25.03.00

188cm

72kg

North Launceston / TAS

19

Jackson Hately

21.10.00

191cm

82kg

Central Districts / SA

20

Andrew McPherson

20.06.99

186cm

75kg

Woodville West Torrens / SA

21

Sam Taylor

05.05.99

194cm

82kg

Swan Districts / WA

23

Thomas Schmusch

05.03.99

192cm

82kg

Woodville West Torrens / SA

24

Jack Lukosius

09.08.00

194cm

83kg

Woodville West Torrens / SA

25

Noah Balta

23.10.99

195cm

90kg

Calder Cannons / VIC Metro

30

Tom De Koning

16.07.99

200cm

88kg

Dandenong Stingrays / VIC Country

31

Paddy Dow

16.10.99

187cm

82kg

Bendigo Pioneers / Vic Country

32

Brayden Crossley

16.08.99

199cm

103kg

SUNS Academy / QLD

33

Nathan Richards

11.02.99

199cm

103kg

GIANTS Academy / NSW

34

Hugo Munn

03.04.00

196cm

92kg

Sturt / SA

35

Hayden McLean

20.01.99

196cm

92kg

Sandringham Dragons / VIC Metro

 

By Sean Melrose.

Twitter: @seanmelrose

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY