Female Diversity Champs kick off

The Queensland Kickstart and All Nations teams have kicked off their 2016 Female Diversity Championships campaigns.

This year the 2016 Female Diversity Championships encompass the National U15 Kickstart and for the first year the National U15 All Nations Cup. The week long round-robin championships provide a pathway into our Woomeras and World Team programs.

The Championships, which take place in Shepparton, Victoria from  September 25 to September 29,  will see over 200 participants from Indigenous and Multicultural backgrounds come together and compete at the week-long tournament, with an additional 70 plus Indigenous and Multicultural coaches, umpires, managers, physios and trainers as support staff.

For results and match reports 

Queensland Teams

NAME SURNAME TEAM REGION CLUB
Josephine ANDERSON KICKSTART Brisbane North Zillmere Eagles
Shontaya JACKSON-JACOBS KICKSTART Brisbane North Sandgate Hawks
Rhiannon BLAIR KICKSTART Brisbane North Zillmere Eagles
Chalahn MORRIS-YOUNG KICKSTART Brisbane South Coorparoo Roos
Alexis HAMILTON KICKSTART Brisbane South Jindalee Jags
Zaina HARP KICKSTART Brisbane South Jindalee Jags
Charlie ANDERSON KICKSTART Brisbane North Zillmere Eagles
Rebecca Munkley KICKSTART Brisbane North Sandgate Hawks
Taylor ANDERSON KICKSTART Brisbane North Zillmere Eagles
Saraiyah PILOT KICKSTART Brisbane North Sandgate Hawks
Shauna WARE KICKSTART Cairns Cairns City Lions
Shantel RIPIA KICKSTART Cairns South Cairns Cutters
Kitara FARRA KICKSTART Cairns North Cairns Tigers
Tiarna AWANG KICKSTART Cairns Cairns Youth Girls
Jacinta MORRIS KICKSTART Cairns Pyramid Power
Sinead MANN KICKSTART Townsville Garbutt Bombers
Renee HUDSON KICKSTART Townsville University Hawks
Ina TAMWOY KICKSTART Townsville Townsville Youth girls
     
     
Zimmorlei FARQUHARSON ALL NATIONS Darling Downs Dalby Swans
Sophie VERCOE ALL NATIONS Brisbane South Calamvale Leopards
Sarive ZENA ALL NATIONS Brisbane South Jindalee Jags
Ainsley RINTALA-APPS ALL NATIONS Brisbane North Zillmere Eagles
Yvonne BWISENGO ALL NATIONS Brisbane North Sandgate Hawks
Alice SAVILL ALL NATIONS Gold Coast Labrador Tigers
Ndonde FIKIRI ALL NATIONS Brisbane South Jindalee Jags
Kamala CEMELJIC ALL NATIONS Brisbane North Sandgate Hawks
Monserrat SHIMIZU ALL NATIONS Brisbane South Jindalee Jags
Sina APOFASA ALL NATIONS Brisbane South Yeronga State High
Lyan DING ALL NATIONS Brisbane South Yeronga State High
Lucy WALTERS ALL NATIONS Brisbane South Yeronga State High

 

EMERGENCIES: Evelyn Clements (Jindalee Jags) Mackenzie Rose-Jacobs (Kedron Lions)

KickStart Coach: Ally Anderson

All Nations Coach: Jo Butland

Assistant Coach: Sabrina Frederick

Assistant Coach: Gayle Munkley

Program Coordinator: Eddie Sansbury

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS DRAW

 

NATIONAL FEMALE KICKSTART CHAMPIONSHIPS
6.30pm Deakin Reserve, Shepparton
Opening Ceremony –   Sunday 25th  September
Mooroopna Recreation Reserve Monday 26th September
9.00am 10.00am 11.00am 1.45pm 2.45pm 3.45pm 4.45pm
NT vs. SA QLD vs. NSW/ACT WA vs.TAS VIC vs. QLD SA vs. NSW/ACT TAS vs. NT VIC vs. WA
Mooroopna Recreation Reserve Tuesday 27th September
9.00am 10.00am 11.00am 1.45pm 2.45pm 3.45pm 4.45pm
WA vs. NSW/ACT SA vs. TAS VIC vs. NT QLD vs. WA TAS vs. NSW/ACT NT vs. QLD SA vs. VIC
Mooroopna Recreation Reserve Tuesday 27th September
9.00am 10.00am 11.00am 1.45pm 2.45pm 3.45pm 4.45pm
QLD vs. TAS NT vs. WA VIC vs. NSW/ACT VIC vs. TAS SA vs. WA NT vs.NSW/ACT SA vs. QLD
Deakin Reserve, Shepparton Thursday 29th September
9.30am 10:45am
GRAND FINAL : 1 vs 2 Closing Ceremony
NATIONAL FEMALE ALL NATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
6.30pm Deakin Reserve, Shepparton
Opening Ceremony –   Sunday 25th  September
John Gray Reserve  Mooroopna Monday 26th September      
9.00am 10.00am 11.00am 2.00pm 3.00pm 4.00pm
WA vs.VIC NT vs. SA QLD vs. NSW/ACT VIC vs. QLD SA vs. NSW/ACT WA vs. NT
John Gray Reserve  Mooroopna Tuesday 27th September
9.00am 10.00am 11.00am 2.00pm 3.00pm 4.00pm
VIC vs. NT WA vs. NSW/ACT SA vs. QLD NT vs. NSW/ACT WA vs. QLD SA vs. VIC
John Gray Reserve  Mooroopna Wednesday 28th September
9.00am 10.00am 11.00am
WA vs. SA VIC vs. NSW/ACT NT vs. QLD
Deakin Reserve, Shepparton Thursday 29th September
8.30am 10:45am
GRAND FINAL : 1 vs 2 Closing Ceremony

 

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY