NTH QLD U14 Academy Championships results

A clean sweep of wins has seen Cairns take out the North Queensland Academy Championships at Airlie Beach.

 

Coaches Awards

Mackay  – Brody Morris

Townsville  – Will Palmer

Capricornia – Harry McLeod

Cairns – Oakley Wallace

Cape York – Percy Peinkinna

 

Friday 3rd June

Game 1

Cape York   6.2.38  dft  Mackay 3.1.19

CY Best Players: S.Bloomfield, H.Sabatino, J.Ambrym, J.Butler, J.Seden

CY Goals: S.Cameron , J.Seden 2, P.Peinkinna, T.Sabatino

MK Best Players:  E.Boyle, B.Stewart, C,Gray, D.Murphy, C.Johnston

MK Goals: E.Boyle, R.Underwood, D.O’Dwyer

 

Saturday 4th June

Game 2

Townsville  5.2 32  dft Mackay 2.2  14

TSV Best Players: S.Oashen – Harris, W.Palmer, C.Parker, C.Body, J.Kilty

TSV Goals: K.Whitlam 3, J.Sevior, K.Whitwam  1

MK Best Players:  B.Stewart, R.Underwood, B.Morris, B.Medwell – Everett

MK Goals: D.O’Dwyer, R.Underwood 1

 

Game 3

Cairns   9.10. 64  dft Cape York   0.2.2

CNS Best Players: E.Wilson, A.Davies, D.Pitman, O.Wallace, C.Martens, S.Cooper

CNS Goals: E.Wilson 3, C.Allen , M.Huwash 2, A.Harris, W.Swaffer 1

CY Best Players: H.Sabatino, A.Schultz, A.Koongotena, J.Budby,C.Toby

 

Game 4

Capricornina 6.5.41 dft Mackay 3.0.18

CAP Best Players: L.Maxwell, B.Waine, J.Fitzgerald, A.Hull, H.Mcleod

CAP Goals: L.Hope , A.Hull 2, E.Farrell, C.Burke 1

MAK Best Players: R.Underwood, B.Stewart, B.Medweile, C.Grey, J.Rix

MAK Goals: B.Stewart2 , R.Ollington 1

 

 

Game 5

Cairns   14.13.97   dft     Townsville  0.0.0

CNS Best: A.Harris, A.Davis, I.Maehara, M.Gaidon, J.Reed, W.Wilson

CNS Goals: A.Davis 4, M.Hawash, A.Harris 2, P.Asse, J.Tread, L.Roberts, M.Charlie, O.Walllace, N.Johnson 1

TSV Best: S.Oashen – Harris, W.Palmer, L.Roberts, N.Wright, R.Pickering

 

Game 6

Cape York 9.3.57  dft Capricornia  3.4.22

CY Best:  H.Sabatino, N.William, J.Butler, T Sabatino, G.Larry, D.Peinkinna

CY Goals: N.William, T.Sabatino 2, H.Sabatino, R.Bowie, R.Kris, P.Peinkinna, S.Cameron

CAP Best: R.Shanks, H.Mcleod, J.Fitzgerald, E.Farrell, B.Francis

MK Goals: L.Hope, E.Farrell, T.Aylett 1

 

Sunday 5th June

Capricornia 2.8.20  dft Townsville 0.3.3

Cap Best: H.McLeod, R.Shanks, B.Waine, M.Tucker, L.Maxwell

Cap Goals: L.Hope, T.Perry 1

TSV Best: S.Oashen – Harris, J.Kilty, C.Parker, A. Cooper, R.Pickering

 

Cairns 14.11.95  dft  Mackay 0.0.0

CNS Best: M.Gaidon, O.Wallace, C.Munro, A.Davis, J.camilleri, H.Ghiidella

CBS Goals: M.Gaidon 3, L.Roberts, M.Hawash, J.Camilleri 2,  J.Whatley, J.Reed, I.Maehara, E.Wilson, C.Martens 1

MKY Best: B.Medwell, R.Runderwood, C.Johnstone, M.Kerr, M.Steele

Cape York    7.2. 44  dft    Townsville  2.0.12

CY Best: N.Williams, P.Peinkinna, G.Larry, J.Ambrym, J.Seden, H.Sabatino

CY Goals: J.Seden, H.Saden 2, M.Lifu, J.Ambrym, T.Sabatino 1

TSV Best: J.Kilty, W.Palmer, S.Oashen – Harris, N.Wright, K.Hennell

TSV Goals: N.Wright, J.Sanson 1

 

Cairns 13.13.91  dft Capricornia 0.0.0

CNS Best : C.Munro, O.Wallace, A.harris, A.Davies, W.Wilson, D.Pitman

CNS Goals: L.Roberts, E.Wilson 2, S.Cooper, S.Jordon, J.Whatley, J.Reed, H.Ghidella, C.Munro, M.Hawash, N.Johnson, D.Pitman

CAP Best: B.Francis, S.Spencer – Galeun, B.Waine, H.Mcleod, M.Tucker

 

 

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY