AFLQSCup early bird rego ends Friday

Schools  keen for a chance to score a $300 BLK apparel pack have until Friday to nominate for the inaugural AFL Queensland Schools Cup.

To date, 205 teams (84 female and 121 male) from 80 Primary and Secondary Schools have signed on, including:

o   QIS Year 10 Boys Premiers and QIS Open Boys Runners Up – St Laurence’s College

o   QIS Year 8 Premiers – Brisbane State High School

o   Whitsunday Anglican College are the first school to enter one team into all six divisions

o   Brisbane Lions Cup Primary Girls Champions – St Thomas More Primary

o   Gold Coast SUNS Cup U14 boys Champions: St Augustine’s College Cairns

Contact AFL Queensland Schools & Universities Program Manager Amy Anderton on 0406 225 224 or amy.anderton@aflq.com.au for further information.

ABOUT THE AFL QUEENSLAND SCHOOLS CUP

The AFL Queensland Schools Cup is a state-wide, interschool competition for boys and girls across three divisions; Primary, Junior (Years 7 – 9) and Senior (Years 10 – 12).

The competition will culminate in state grand finals to be held at Maroochydore on Sunday October 16, 2016.

A flexible structure allows schools to progress through to finals via one of three formats;

  • AFL Queensland Schools Cup: an in-term interschool competition
  • AFL Queensland Schools Challenge: Easter School Holiday Carnival
  • AFL Queensland Schools of Excellence Division:  an in-term interschool competition

Most schools will chose to participate in the AFL Queensland School Cup format, consisting of regional pool games during term 1 that will see winners progress through to regional finals, then state finals.

AFL Queensland Schools Challenge Carnival and Schools of Excellence Division winners will enter the competition at the qualifying and semi-final stages.

The competition culminates with three winning boys and three winning girls’ teams crowned AFL Queensland Schools Cup State Champions.

All competitions will be resourced by AFL Queensland and administered by AFL Queensland development staff, with participants coming from New South Wales Northern Rivers through to Cape York.

SCHOOLS REGISTERED SO FAR:

Aspley State High School Brisbane North
Kenmore State High School Brisbane North
Narangba Valley State High School Brisbane North
Narangba Valley State School Brisbane North
Kedron State High School Brisbane North
Hercules Road State School Brisbane North
St John Fisher College Brisbane North
Sandgate District State High School Brisbane North
Victoria Point State High School Brisbane South
Lourdes Hill College Brisbane South
Yeronga State High School Brisbane South
St Paul’s Catholic Primary School Brisbane South
Chisholm Catholic College Brisbane South
Shailer Park State High School Brisbane South
Ipswich State High School Brisbane South
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School Brisbane South
Brisbane State High School Brisbane South
Corinda State High School Brisbane South
St Laurence’s College Brisbane South
Carmel College Brisbane South
Rochedale State High School Brisbane South
St Edward’s Catholic Primary School Brisbane South
Boonah State High School Brisbane South
Gumdale State School Brisbane South
Mount Gravatt State High School Brisbane South
Mansfield State High School Brisbane South
St Augustine’s College Cairns
Mossman State High School Cairns
Bentley Park College Cairns
St Andrew’s Catholic College Cairns
Tannum Sands State High School Capricornia
Frenchville State School Capricornia
Our Lady of Southern Cross College Darling Downs
Downlands College Darling Downs
Harristown State High School Darling Downs
Centenary Heights State High School Darling Downs
Helensvale State School Gold Coast
Palm Beach Currumbin State High School Gold Coast
Park Ridge State High School Gold Coast
Varsity College Gold Coast
Merrimac State High School Gold Coast
Marymount College Gold Coast
Gaven State School Gold Coast
Coomera Springs State School Gold Coast
Assisi Catholic College Gold Coast
All Saints Anglican School Gold Coast
Trinity College Gold Coast
Southport State High School Gold Coast
St Michael’s College Gold Coast
Benowa State High Gold Coast
Helensvale State High School Gold Coast
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School Mackay
Pioneer State High School Mackay
St Catherine’s Catholic College Mackay
Whitsunday Anglican School Mackay
Whitsunday Christian College Mackay
Mackay North State High School Mackay
Moranbah State High School Mackay
Casino State High School Northern Rivers
Wollumbin High School Northern Rivers
Xavier Catholic College Northern Rivers
Mount St Patrick College Northern Rivers
Trinity Catholic College Northern Rivers
Byron Bay State High School Northern Rivers
Centuar Primary School Northern Rivers
Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School Northern Rivers
Mountain Creek State High School Sunshine Coast
Maroochydore State High School Sunshine Coast
St Teresa’s Catholic College Sunshine Coast
Caloundra State High School Sunshine Coast
St Thomas More Primary School Sunshine Coast
Matthew Flinders Anglican College Sunshine Coast
Good Shepherd Catholic Community School Townsville
Ryan Catholic College Townsville
Kirwan State High School Townsville
Shalom Christian College Townsville
Southern Cross Catholic College Townsville
St Teresa’s College Abergowrie Townsville
Aldridge State High School Wide Bay
Yarrilee State School Wide Bay

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY