Contact Us | Search:
AFL Queensland   /  News   /  News Single
SUNS announce 2013 academy lists

SUNS announce 2013 academy lists

The Gold Coast SUNS have finalised selections for their 2013 Talent Academy program.

Squads were selected from across Northern NSW, the Gold Coast region and Queensland country regions falling into the Gold Coast SUNS catchment zone.

Players are chosen for the squads across various levels with selected players then provided with programs aimed at further developing their skills on and off the field.  

The Academy program provides an amazing opportunity for aspiring AFL footballers to rub shoulders with senior players and work with experienced coaches.

Gold Coast SUNS Academy Manager Andrew Johnston said the potential of SUNS catchment areas was a great boost for the academy program.

“We have young players from more than 30 local clubs taking part. That just shows the great spread of potential AFL player breeding grounds coming up strong throughout the region,” he said.

Future Stars Squad
Henry Adams
Henry Arbon
Reno Gerrard
Dylan Joy
Dylan Lawrence
James Lear
Josh McConnell
Thomas Mechin
Thomas Onley-Day
Marcus Pratt
George Wood

Level One Squad

Brock Alley
Travis Atkinson
Tommy Baulch
Cory Beaman
Sydney Biondi-Howeth
Lachlan Bulmer
Mitchell Cain
Alex Cain
Riley Campbell
Nick Cheong
Jack Cornwell
Max Culpitt
Sam Davidson
Jacob Dawson
Jye Dean
Branden Deslandes
Gus Ducasse
Fraser Eller
Sam Filewood
Beau Flint
Brodie Foster
Samson Froling
Rhys Fuhrmann
Conrad Gibson
Daniel Gibson
Ryan Gilmore
Tom Goodall
Braydan Harding
Jake Harrison
Jacob Healey
Marcus Heritage
Matthew Jenkins
Oliver Koch
Dirk Koenen
Kallum Mackay
Riley Maher
Michael Maltby
Jack McCarthy
Lachlan McDonald
Hudson McGregor
Baylee McKenna
Jesse Mclay
Ari Miles
Malachi Morgan
Kees Nicholson
Leeroy Parter
Jackson Roberts
Jack Robertson
Jacob Sands
Bailey Scott
Harry Simington
Lachlan Smith
Philip Solomon
Thomas Sullivan
Lachlan Torpy
Jaykob Umstad
Tremayne Webster
Ryan Wescombe

Level Two Squad
Jesse Arthars
Blake Bailey
Joseph Bax
Mitchell Beasley
Jack Bowes
Jack Bowles
Josh Brown
Trace Buckler
Dyson Budarick
Jack Campbell
Daniel Charlesworth
Jackson Collins
Matthew Davey
Braden De Angelis
Josh Deards
Ben Dempsey
Jack Dickson
Luke Dula
Nathaniel Ellis
Cody Filewood
Neil Fiorini
Micah Fitzsimmons
Bailey Fraser
Cuan Fraser
Harrison Froling
Travers Golding
Sean Goody
Reiley Guest
Eli Gunders
Jordan Harding (Surfers Paradise)
Jordan Harding (Mackay)
Jared Hayne
Jacob Heron
Sam Italiano
Angus Johnston
Jesse Joyce
Joel Karwan
Nick Kempe
Matthew Lacey
Dylan Lancaster
Jason Lee
Chris Lee
Rene LeFeuvre Zac Lynam
Domenic Maccombie
Curtis Marsden
Josh Matulis
Sean McDonaugh
Domenic McEwan
Heath Molloy
Cory Mullins
Braden Newchurch
Joel Newman
Harris Newton
Sean Nicholson
Angus O’Sughrue
Chevy Palmer
Tory Pendrey
Ben Pickett
Liam Porter
Ben Presser
Jarrod Preuss
Esron Ramsay
Riley Raven
Josh Redsell
Ethan Reeves
Chandler Rolfe
Bo Saunders
Bradley Scheer
Kai Sheers
Connor Shrimpton
Kurt Skuse
Joel Smith
Jack Smith
Deiter Stephens
Hudson Trevatt-Lyall
Liam Varley
Dane Watmuff
Shawn Watson
Riley Watters
Connor West
Joshua Williams
Charlie Williams
Joshua Wilson
Karlten Wolsey
Brent Woolf




Level Three Squad
Ryan Agita
Josh Armstrong
Justin Asse
Adrian Bader
Brad Barnett
Robert Blood
Harrison Boyd
Rys Bridge
Branddon Brown
Nick Burton
Todd Carbone
Brandon Chadwick
Dylan Chadwick
Alex Chapman
Joshua Chiswell
Troy Clark
Brandon Cole
Tyrese Conway
Tyler Cornish
Michael Crewes
Cecil Currie
Hamish Davidson
Cameron Duffy
Jarred Ellis
Josh Evans
James Farley-Smith
Corey Flint
Joel Foster
Harrison Fraser
Gordon Garawirrtja
Beau Gillam-Findlay
Ryan Goding
Jack Goodall
Jordan Griffiths
Cassidy Harberfield
Rhys Hamilton
Josh Hanlon
Will Harbison
Caleb Hay David Hemaway
Ben Holden
James Holland
Ryan Jepson
Bryce Kachel
Jarryd Klessens
Mitchell Koch
Kieran LeJeune
Joel Llewelyn
Jacob Lowe
Jake Macey
Ethan Mackie
Dale Maden
Jalen Manamaluega
Max Manners
James Markham
Dylan McConochy
Marcus McDonald-Camden
Ben McIntosh 
James McNamara
Tom Michael
Errol Miller
Stephen Mills
Clayton Mooney
Jake Moore
Charlie Morris
Liam Mumford
Dylan Mutu
Benji Neal
Alex Newsham
Adam O’Donnell
Bill O’Donnell
James Ohmsen
Adam Paynting
Braydon Presuss
Robert Reents
Brady Riesenweber
Jessie Richie
Daniel Rundell
Luke Saunders
Zane Smith
Jack Spencer
James Stagg
Tom Stevenson
Dominic Stout-Milkins
Jake Strong
Allati Tapim
Jack Taylor
Tyson Thomas
Shamus Tippett
Ansone Tovi
Darcy Trask
Shane Viitakangas
Joe Ward
Matthew Warren
Tre Watson
Angus Watts
Lachlan Weller
Tim Widdowson
Jak Williams
Shaun Wilson
Riley Young

Advertisement
© AFL Queensland 2010
.