Honour Board

Click on a medal to view the list of winners.

Grogan

Ray Hughson

Joe Grant


Grogan Medallists

[Back to top]


1946 Doug Pittard  West Dist 
1947 Doug Pittard West Dist
Fred Willets Yeronga
1948 Tom Calder Coorparoo
1949 Dick Parton Windsor
1950 Tom Calder Coorparoo
Edgar Stevens Sandgate 
1951 Bill Shorten Yeronga
1952 Bevis Howell Coorparoo
1953 Noel McGuinness Morningside
1954 Noel McGuinness Morningside
1955 Henry Maguire Morningside
1956 Tom Pelly West Dist
1957 Keith Farnsworth Morningside
1958 Andy Stewart West Dist
1959 John Golding  Coorparoo
1960 Merv Dihm  Kedron
Jim Conlon  W/Grange
1961 Keith Leach  W/Grange
1962 Keith Leach  W/Grange
1963 Tom Gould  Kedron
1964 Ken Grimely  Coorparoo
1965 Tom Guold  Kedron
1966 Gary Wah Hing  Kedron
1967 Robin Hull  W/Zillmere
1968 Merv Appleyard  W/Grange
1969 Terry Johnson Morningside
Ken Garcia  W/Grange
Terry Weller  W/Zillmere 
1970 Kelvin Mills  Kedron
1971 Owen Blackwell  West Dist
1972 Barry Clarke  W/Grange
1973 Don Smith  Sandgate
1974 Jeff Ebert  Morningside
1975 Owen Blackwell  West Dist 
1976 Barry Clarke  W/Grange
1977 Peter Taylor  West Dist
1978 Peter Ives  Mayne
1979 Don Smith  Sandgate
1980 Barry Karklis  W/Zillmere
1981 Greg Hollick  Mayne
1982 John Blair  Morningside
1983 Peter Guy Southport
Bill Peirce Sherwood
1984 Brendan McMullen  Coorparoo
1985 Zane Taylor  Southport
1986 Brendan McMullen Coorparoo
Greg Packham  Kedron
1987 Terry Simmonds  Mayne
1988 Craig Brittain  W/Zillmere
1989 Daryl Bourke  Morningside
1990 Jason Cotter  Southport
1991 Cameron Buchanan  Nth Bris
1992 Rick Chapman Morningside
David Crutchfield Southport 
Chris O’Sullivan  Southport
1993 Daryl Bourke Morningside
Jason Cotter Southport
Dean Warren K/Grange
1994 Mitchell Howe  Morningside
1995 David Bain  Southport
1996 Corey Lambert  West Bris
1997 Jeff Brennan  Sandgate
1998 Dean Edwards Morningside
1999 Brad Jones  Mt. Gravatt
David Bain  Southport
2000 Dan Dickfos  N/Eagles
2001 Paul O’Brien  Redland
2003 Jacob Gough  Morningside
2004 Mick Stinear  Mt. Gravatt
2005 David Round  Broadbeach
2006 Matthew Payne  Zillmere
2007 Todd Featherstone Labrador
2008 Nathan Kinch  Morningside
2009 Nathan Gilliland  Mt. Gravatt
2010 Danny Wise  Southport
2011 Matthew Payne Southport
Cameron Ilett NT Thunder
2012 Ryan Davey Labrador
Fraser Pope Southport
Tom Salter Redland
2013 Haydn Kiel Southport
2014 Ryan Davey Labrador
2015 Callum Carseldine Western Magpies

Ray Hughson Medallists

[Back to top]


1947 Jim Trewick  Windsor (N/A)
1948 Al Sanders  Yeronga (80)
1949 Al Sanders  Yeronga (99)
1950 Ray Marshall  Windsor (101)
1951 Ray Marshall  Windsor (123)
1952 Ray Marshall  Windsor (83)
1953 Tom Broadbent  Sandgate (72)
1954 Darryl Sanders  Coorparoo (92)
1955 Mal Heiniger  Kedron (84)
1956 Ken Grimely  W/Grange (83)
1957 Max Vickery  Sandgate (69)
1958 Ray Hughson  West Dist (71)
1959 Ray Hughson  West Dist (114)
1960 Tom Broadbent  Sandgate (86)
1961 Les Pereira  W/Grange (78)
1962 Ray Hughson  West Dist (105)
1963 Ray Hughson  West Dist (105)
1964 Ray Hughson  West Dist (111)
1965 Ray Hughson  West Dist (90)
1966 Barry Spring  Mayne (80)
1967 Robin Hull  W/Zillmere (89)
1968 Barry Modini  Coorparoo (64)
1969 Steve Taylor  W/Grange (131)
1970 Steve Taylor  W/Grange (108)
1971 Steve Taylor  W/Grange (100)
1972 Steve Taylor  W/Grange (118)
1973 John Stackpoole  Sandgate (71)
1974 Gary Jones  Morningside (114)
1975 Gary Jones  Morningside (124)
1976 Gary Jones  Morningside (142)
1977 Owen Backwell  West Dist (93)
1978 Barry Clarke  W/Grange (87)
1979 John Newton  Morningside (81)
1980 Dale Woodhall  Mayne (81)
1981 Bruce Smith  Kedron (71)
1982 David Pie  W/Zillmere (92) 
Dale Woodhall  Mayne (92)
1983 Dale Woodhall  Mayne (113)
1984 Jason Dunstall  Coorparoo (73)
1985 John Blair  W/Zillmere (92)
1986 John Mason  Morningside (106)
1987 Brett Grimely  W/Grange (107)
1988 John Blair  W/Zillmere (92)
1989 Darren Vickery  Morningside (95)
1990 Darren Vickery  Morningside (117)
1991 Darren Vickery  Morningside (81)
1992 Darren Vickery  Morningside (117)
1993 Simon Byrne  Mayne (70)
1994 Mark Russell  Morningside (83)
1995 Mark Russell  Morningside (96)
1996 Shane Dupuy  Mt. Gravatt (80)
1997 Mark Russell  Morningside (101)
1998 Rod Mackay  Southport (85)
1999 Rod Mackay  Southport (66)
2000 Rod Mackay  Southport (79)
2001 Paul O’Brien  Redland (113)
2002 Darren Bradshaw  Mt. Gravatt (75)
2003 Korey Fulton  Broadbeach (74)
2004 Ben McEntee  Southport (119)
2005 Ben McEntee  Southport (84)
2006 Korey Fulton  Broadbeach (103)
2007 Ben McEntee  Southport (100)
2008 Ben McEntee Southport (66)
2009 Darren Ewing  NT Thunder (81)
2010 Cleve Hughes  Southport (74)
2011 Darren Ewing NT Thunder (99)
2012 Jason Eagle Broadbeach (72)
2013 Darren Ewing NT Thunder (94)
2014 Taylor Haley Broadbeach (61)
2015 Josh Baxter Labrador (68)

Joe Grant Medallists

[Back to top]


1981 Kevan Sparks W/Zillmere
1982 Leigh Goodall Mayne
1983 Zane Taylor Southport
1984 Garry Becker Coorparoo
1985 Trevor Surman Southport
1986 Brendan McMullen Coorparoo
1987 Gary Dempsey Southport
1988 Andrew Martyn W/Zillmere
1989 Zane Taylor Southport
1990 Ray Sarcevic Southport
1991 Mitchell Howe Morningside
1992 Paul Siede Southport
1993 Brendan Moroney Morningside
1994 David Wearne Morningside
1995 Danny Dickfos North Brisbane
1996 Brett Ziedler West Brisbane
1997 Scott Bamford Southport
1998 Clint Watts Southport
1999 Shaun Ballans Southport
2000 Steve McLuckie Southport
2001 Ben Robbins Brisbane Lions
2002 Tony Lynn Mt. Gravatt
2003 Scott Easdown Morningside
2004 David Lillico Morningside
2005 Paul Dimattina Southport
2006 Dane Carmody Southport
2007 Ash Evans Mt. Gravatt
2008 Jacob Gough Morningside
2009 Ben Gibson Morningside
2010 Kent Abey Morningside
2011 Jake Dignan NT Thunder
2012 Claye Beams Brisbane Lions
2013 Jack Crisp Brisbane Lions
2014 Lachlan Russ Morningside
2015 Todd Featherstone Labrador

[Back to top]

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY