2017 Coaching Courses

 

Coaching Courses Junior / Youth / Senior

žAll Coaching Coaches are spilt between Junior, Youth and Senior.

žAll coaching staff must be currently accredited to participate in a game (including assistant coaches).

žThe course will run approximately from 8.30 am to 4.30 pm. Coaches who are updating will only be required to attend a half day, however are encouraged to remain for the full day for personal development.

žLunch will be provided.  Coaches will be required to attend inside and outside activities on the day.

žCoach accreditation is current for four years, requiring course updates to remain currently accredited.  Further, coaches must re-register every year using your Footyweb login, to register yourself as actively coaching this season and to ensure personal details are accurate. To re-register each year, CLICK HERE

A minimum Level 1 Coach accreditation is mandatory for all community coaches.

COST (GST Inclusive)

1/2 DAY COURSE: $88

1 DAY COURSE: $187

To register for a course, please click here.

 

2017 COURSE CALENDAR

2017 JUNIOR
Date Course Venue
1 Sat 18 Feb L1 Jnr- (Northern Rivers) Byron Bay
2 Sat 4 March L1 Jnr (Cairns) AFL Cairns -Cazaly’s
3 Sat 11 March L1 Jnr (Wide Bay) Childers
4 Sat 11 March L1 Jnr (Darling Downs) Concordia College
5 Sat 18 March L1  Jnr (Brisbane North) Kedron
6 Sat 18 March L1 Jnr (Mackay) Harrup Park
7 Sun 19 March L1 Jnr (Capricornia) Allentown SS- Rockhampton
9 Sat 25 March L1 Jnr (Bris South/GAQAP) Citepointe Christian College, Carindale
10 Sun 26 March L1  Jnr (Gold Coast) Labrador
11 Sun 2 April L1  Jnr (Sunshine Coast) Maroochydore
12 Sun 7 May L1 Jnr (Townsville) Tony Ireland Stadium
13 Sun 21 May L1 Jnr (Bris South) Yeronga
14 Sun 21 May L1  Jnr (Gold Coast) Palm Beach Currumbin
15 Sun 11 June L1  Jnr (Brisbane) Yeronga

 

2017 YOUTH  
Date Event Venue
1 Sat 18 Feb L1 Jnr-Yth-Snr (Northern Rivers) Byron Bay
2 Sat 25 Feb L1 Yth-Snr (Gold Coast) Surfers Paradise FC
3 Sun 26 Feb L1 Yth-Snr (Brisbane) Yeronga
4 Sat 4 March L1 Jnr-Yth-Snr (Cairns) AFL Cairns -Cazaly’s
5 Sun 5 March L1 Yth-Snr (Brisbane) Yeronga
6 Sat 11 March L1 Jnr-Yth-Snr (Wide Bay) Childers
7 Sat 11 March L1 Jnr-Yth-Snr (Darling Downs) Concordia College
8 Sun 12 March L1  Yth (Sunshine Coast) Maroochydore
9 Sat 18 March L1 Jnr-Yth-Snr (Mackay) Harrup Park
10 Sun 19 March L1 Jnr-Yth-Snr (Capricornia) Allentown SS- Rockhampton
11 Sat 6 May L1 Yth (Brisbane) Morton Bay FC Burpengary
12 Sun 7 May L1 Jnr-Yth-Snr (Townsville) Tony Ireland Stadium
13 Sun 21 May L1 Jnr – Yth-Snr (Gold Coast) Palm Beach Currumbin
14 Sat 17 June L1  Yth- (Brisbane) Yeronga

 

2017 SENIOR  
Date Event Venue
1 Sat 18 Feb L1 Snr (Northern Rivers) Byron Bay Sports Complex
2 Sat 25 Feb L1 Snr (Gold Coast) Surfers Paradise FC
3 Sun 26 Feb L1 Snr (Brisbane) Yeronga
4 Sat 4 March L1 Snr (Cairns) AFL Cairns -Cazaly’s
5 Sun 5 March L1 Snr (Brisbane) Yeronga
6 Sat 11 March L1 Snr (Wide Bay) Childers
7 Sat 11 March L1 Snr (Darling Downs) Concordia College
8 Sun 12 March L1  Snr (Sunshine Coast) Maroochydore
9 Sat 18 March L1 Snr (Mackay) Harrup Park
10 Sun 19 March L1 Snr (Capricornia) Allentown SS- Rockhampton
11 Sun 7 May L1 Snr (Townsville) Tony Ireland Stadium
12 Sun 21 May L1 Snr (Gold Coast) Palm Beach Currumbin
13 Sun 18 June L1  Snr (Brisbane) Yeronga

 

104A0882

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY