Seven Queensland All Stars playing Grand Final week

The AFL has today released updated squads for the two NAB AFL All Stars matches which will be played as part of AFL Grand Final week.

Seven Queenslanders will will head down to Melbourne on Grand Final weekend to take part.

Jack Bowes and Declan Watson will play in the under 18 game on Friday, while Brayden Crossley, Jack Clayton, Harry Simington, Kwabye Boakye and Connor Ballenden will play in tehe Under 17 curtain raiser to the AFL Grand Final.

The matches will bring together the best Under 17 and Under 18 male footballers in Australia and provide fans with an opportunity to watch the next generation of AFL stars.

The teams in both matches will be named after former AFL champions Chris Judd and Michael O’Loughlin, and can be found below.

NAB AFL Academy coach Brendan Sanderson will coach the Chris Judd teams and NSW/ACT and Allies coach Tadhg Kennelly will coach the Michael O’Loughlin teams.

Please find attached a poster with match details. To request a high resolution version please contact david.oneill@afl.com.au.
2016 NAB AFL All Stars matches:

Friday September 30 – Grand Final Eve
Judd v O’Loughlin Under-18s
Punt Road Oval at 1.30pm
This match will be televised LIVE on FOX FOOTY

Saturday October 1 – Toyota AFL Grand Final Day
Judd v O’Loughlin Under-17s
MCG at 10am
This match will be streamed LIVE on AFL.com.au.

AFL National and International Talent Manager Kevin Sheehan said the matches provided the best young players in Australia with a fantastic opportunity.

“For players chosen in the Under 18s match on Friday, they have the chance to enhance their draft prospects ahead of the NAB AFL Draft in Sydney on Friday November 25,” Sheehan said.

“The game pits the best players against one another in what should be a highly skilful and entertaining match that will be followed closely by AFL club recruiting staff.

“The game also provides a spectacle for fans to watch after the completion of the Toyota AFL Grand Final Parade.

“For players selected to be part of the Under 17s All Stars Match, they opportunity to play on the MCG on AFL Grand Final Day, which will be an invaluable experience.

“Given clubs now have the option to trade future draft picks and the inclusion of players who are potential father/son picks, this match will also be watched closely by AFL recruiters.”

At the conclusion of each match, one player will receive a NAB Best on Ground Award.

The AFL is also partnering with Ladder, the official charity partner of the AFLPA, for the for the All Star Matches to raise awareness of youth homelessness.

NAB AFL All Stars Under 18 Squads

Chris Judd Under 18s
1          Shai Bolton                 South Fremantle                      WA
2          Josh Daicos                 Oakleigh Chargers                  VIC M
3          Ben Ainsworth            Gippsland Power                    VIC C
4          Andrew McGrath       Sandringham Dragons VIC M
5          Brandan Parfitt           NT Thunder/North Adelaide NT
6          Alex Villis                   Norwood                                 SA
7          Jordan Gallucci           Eastern Ranges                       VIC M
8          Harry Perryman           Collingullie                              NSW/ACT
9          Hugh McCluggage      North Ballarat Rebels             VIC C
10        Bailey Morrish           Dandenong Stingrays             VIC C
11        Will Hayward             North Adelaide                       SA
12        Tim Taranto                 Sandringham Dragons VIC M
13        Joe Atley                     Bendigo Pioneers                    VIC C
14        Hamish Brayshaw       Sandringham Dragons VIC M
15        Jack Bowes                 Cairns                                      QLD
21        Sam Powell-Pepper     East Perth                                WA
22        Joshua Begley             Eastern Ranges                       VIC M
23        Cameron Zurhaar        East Fremantle                        WA
24        Jarrod Berry                North Ballarat Rebels             VIC C
25        Jordan Ridley              Oakleigh Chargers                  VIC M
26        Josh Battle                  Dandenong Stingrays             VIC C
27        Oscar Junker               Western Jets                            VIC M
28        Griffin Logue              Swan Districts                         WA
29        Jack Maibaum             Eastern Ranges                       VIC M
32        Declan Watson            Aspley                                     QLD
33        Todd Marshall            Murray Bushrangers                NSW/ACT
34        Esava Ratougolea       Murray Bushrangers                VIC C
35        Max Lynch                  Murray Bushrangers                NSW/ACT

Michael O’Loughlin Under 18s
1          Liam Baker                 West Perth                              WA
2          Ben Jarman                 North Adelaide                       SA
3          Kym LeBois                North Adelaide                       SA
4          Callum Brown             Eastern Ranges                       VIC M
5          Sam Petrevski-Seton   Claremont                               WA
6          Harry Morrison           Murray Bushrangers                VIC C
7          Isaac Cumming           Broken Hill                             NSW/ACT
8          Oliver Florent              Sandringham Dragons VIC M
9          Cedric Cox                  North Ballarat Rebels             VIC C
10        Myles Poholke            Dandenong Stingrays             VIC C
11        Jonty Scharenberg       Glenelg                                    SA
12        Sam Walker                 Glenelg                                    SA
13        Mitchell Hinge            Glenelg                                    SA
14        Dylan Clarke               Eastern Ranges                       VIC M
21        Ben Davis                   UNSW                                                NSW/ACT
22        Willem Drew               North Ballarat Rebels             VIC C
23        Will Brodie                 Murray Bushrangers                VIC C
24        Will Setterfield           Sandringham Dragons NSW/ACT
25        Jake Waterman            Claremont                               WA
26        Ryan Garthwaite         Murray Bushrangers                NSW/ACT
27        Josh Rotham               West Perth                              WA
28        Jack Scrimshaw           Sandringham Dragons VIC M
29        Brennan Cox               WWT                                      SA
30        Pat Kerr                       Oakleigh Chargers                  VIC M
32        Zachary Sproule          Murray Bushrangers                NSW/ACT
33        Sean Darcy                  Geelong Falcons                     VIC C
34        Tony Olango               NT Thunder                            NT
35        Timothy English          South Fremantle                      WA

NAB AFL All Stars Under 17 Squads

Chris Judd Under 17s
1          Charlie Spargo        Albury/Melb Grammar/Giants NSW/ACT
3          Patrick Naish               Nth Knights/Ivanhoe                VIC M
4          Jack Powell                 Ainslie/Giants                         NSW/ACT
5          Jake Patmore               Claremont/Christ Church Grammar  WA
6          Brendan Myers           Wagga                                     NSW/ACT
7          Matthew Ling             Geelong Falcons                     VIC C
8          Jordan Johnston          North Ballarat Rebels             VIC C
9          Lochie O’Brien            Bendigo Pioneers/South Mildura  VIC C
10        Isaac Hewson              Norwood                                 SA
11        Jack Petruccelle           Northern Knights                    VIC M
12        Hunter Clark               Dandenong Stingrays/Mt Martha VIC C
13        James Worpel              Geelong Falcons                     VIC C
14        Cameron Rayner         Western Jets                            VIC M
15        Dominic Grant            Wanderers/North Adelaide     NT
16        Adam Cerra                Eastern Ranges                       VIC M
17        Paddy Dow                 Bendigo Pioneers                    VIC C
18        Darcy Fogarty             Glenelg/Lucindale                   SA
21        Lachlan Pascoe           Norwood                                 SA
22        Cody Henness             Gippsland Power/Sale VIC C
23        Sam Taylor                  Swan Districts                         WA
24        Jarrod Brander            Geel Grammar/Wentworth/Giants NSW/ACT
25        Oscar Clavarino          Dandenong Stingrays/Berwick VIC C
32        Alex Paech                  Walla Walla/Giants                 NSW/ACT
33        Nathan Richards          Griffith/Giants                        NSW/ACT
34        Brayden Crossley        GC Suns Acad / Labrador      QLD
35        Tom De Koning          Dandenong Stingrays             VIC C

Michael O’Loughlin Under 17s
1          Tyrone Hayes              Gippsland Power/Lakes Entrance    VIC C
2          Aaron Darling             Dandenong Stingrays/Balnarring     VIC C
3          Jack Higgins                Oakleigh Chargers/East Malvern/    VIC M
4          Lachlan Fogarty          Western Jets/Spotswood                    VIC M
5          Ethan Penrith              Northern Knights                               VIC M
6          Kane Farrell                Bendigo Pioneers/Eaglehawk            VIC C
7          Aidan Quigley            Gippsland Power/Yinnar                   VIC C
8          Jack Clayton               West Juniors                                        QLD
9          Joel Garner                  Eastern Ranges/Wandin/Scotch Coll  VIC M
10        Aiden Domic              North Ballarat Rebels                        VIC C
11        Jaidyn Stephenson      Eastern Ranges/Ferntree Gully           VIC M
12        Andrew McPherson    Woodville West Torrens                     SA
13        Jackson Edwards        Glenelg                                                SA
14        Changkuoth Jiath        Gippsland Power                                VIC C
21        Harry Simington         Labrador                                             QLD
22        Kwabye Boakye         GC Suns Academy/ Rockhampton    QLD
23        Isaac Morrisby          Sandringham Dragons                       VIC M
24        Aaron Naughton         Peel Thunder                                        WA
25        Toby Wooller              Oakleigh Chargers                              VIC M
26        Noah Balta                  Calder Cannons                                  VIC M
27        Thomas Schmusch      Woodville West Torrens/Port Districts SA
28        Nathan Kreuger           South Adelaide                                   SA
32        Hayden McLean         Sandringham Dragons                       VIC M
33        Connor Ballenden       West Juniors                                         QLD
34        Callum Coleman-Jones Sturt/Unley                                         SA
35        Sam Hayes                    Eastern Ranges                                 VIC M

The NAB AFL All Stars is part of the NAB AFL Rising Stars Program, which supports grassroots players and football communities and helps young Australians fulfil their dream of playing in the AFL. The NAB AFL Rising Stars Program also comprises the following elements:

• NAB AFL Rising Star
• NAB AFL Draft
• NAB AFL Draft Combine
• NAB AFL Trade Period
• NAB AFL Under-18 Championships
• NAB AFL Academy
• NAB AFL Under-16 Championships

NAB has been supporting footy from grassroots to the elite level since 2002.

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY