#AFLQSCup Qualifying Finals draw

The AFL Queensland Schools cup is nearing the pointy end of the competition with state qualifying finals kicking off this week.

Launched this year, the AFL Queensland Schools Cup is a  premier schools competition that will see six schools crowned 2016 state champions.

The state-wide, interschool competition for boys and girls runs across three divisions; Primary, Junior (Years 7 – 9) and Senior (Years 10 – 12).

The cup will culminate in state grand finals to be held at Maroochydore on Sunday October 16,  with three winning boys and three winning girls’ teams crowned AFL Queensland Schools Cup State Champions.

AFL Queensland Schools Cup Qualifying Finals Draw

PRIMARY FEMALE DIVISION [Grades 4-6]
FINAL DATE TIME VENUE TEAM 1 TEAM 2
QF1 NORTHERN RIVERS GOLD COAST SOUTH
St Carthage’s

Primary School

NA
QF2 Wed 20 July 10.00 AM Ormeau AFC GOLD COAST NORTH LOGAN
Gaven

State School

Windaroo

State School

QF3 BRISBANE WEST DARLING DOWNS
MacGregor

State School

NA
QF4 Wed 20 July 11.00 AM Yeronga AFC BRISBANE SOUTH BRISBANE NORTH
Our Lady of

Mt Carmel

Oakleigh

State School

QF5 Wed 20 July 10.30 AM Maroochydore MSC MORETON BAY SUNSHINE COAST SOUTH
Morayfield East

State School

Talara

Primary College

QF6 Wed 20 July 10.30 AM Gympie AFC SUNSHINE COAST

NORTH

WIDE BAY
St Thomas More

Primary School

Yarrillee

State School

QF7 MACKAY ROCKHAMPTON
NA NA
SF4 Tue 9 Aug 12.00 AM Murray SC Townsville TOWNSVILLE CAIRNS
Good Shepherd Catholic Community School Parramatta

State School

 

PRIMARY MALE DIVISION [Grades 4-6]
FINAL DATE TIME VENUE TEAM 1 TEAM 2
QF1 Wed 20 July 11.30 AM Coolangatta AFC NORTHERN RIVERS GOLD COAST SOUTH
St Francis Xavier’s

Primary School

All Saints Anglican School
QF2 Wed 20 July 10.00 AM Ormeau AFC GOLD COAST NORTH LOGAN
Gaven

State School

Norfolk Village

State School

QF3 BRISBANE WEST DARLING DOWNS
Algester

State School

NA
QF4 Wed 20 July 12.00 PM Yeronga AFC BRISBANE SOUTH BRISBANE NORTH
Bayview

State School

Ambrose Treacy

College

QF5 Wed 20 July 12.00 PM Maroochydore MSC MORETON BAY SUNSHINE COAST SOUTH
Morayfield East

State School

Stella Maris Catholic

Primary School

QF6 Wed 20 July 12.00 PM Gympie AFC SUNSHINE COAST

NORTH

WIDE BAY
Good Shepherd

Lutheran College

Bundaberg East

State School

QF7 MACKAY ROCKHAMPTON
NA Frenchville

State School

QF8 Tue 9 Aug 11.00 AM Murray SC

Townsville

TOWNSVILLE CAIRNS
Sunset

State School

Whitfield

State School

 

JUNIOR FEMALE DIVISION [Grades 7-9]
FINAL DATE TIME VENUE TEAM 1 TEAM 2
QF1 Wed 20 July 11.30 AM Ormeau AFC BRISBANE SOUTH GOLD COAST/

NORTHERN RIVERS

Springfield Central

State High School

Miami

State High School

QF2 Thu 14 July 10.00 AM Maroochydore

MSC

BRISBANE NORTH SUNSHINE COAST/

WIDE BAY

Hillbrook Anglican

School

Sunshine Coast

Grammar School

QF3 Wed 20 July 11.00 AM CJ Greenfields Sporting Complex DARLING DOWNS SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE
Faith Lutheran

College Plainland

Park Ridge

State High School

QF4 Wed 20 July 10.30 AM Burpengary

RSC

CASSSA NORTH AFLQSCHALLENGE
Brisbane Christian College Mountain Creek

State High School

QF5 MACKAY ROCKHAMPTON
Mercy College NA
QF6 Tue 9 Aug 11.00 AM Murray SC

Townsville

TOWNSVILLE CAIRNS
Shalom Christian College St Monica’s

College

 

SENIOR FEMALE DIVISION [Grades 10-12]
FINAL DATE TIME VENUE TEAM 1 TEAM 2
QF1 Thu 16 June 11.00 AM Yeronga AFC BRISBANE SOUTH GOLD COAST/

NORTHERN RIVERS

Brisbane Christian College Lindisfarne Anglican

Grammar School

QF2 Wed 20 July 12.00 PM Maroochydore

MSC

BRISBANE NORTH SUNSHINE COAST/

WIDE BAY

Kedron

State High School

Maroochydore

State High School

QF3 Wed 20 July 12.00 PM CJ Greenfields Sporting Complex DARLING DOWNS CASSSA SOUTH
Faith Lutheran

College Plainland

Lourdes Hill

College

QF4 Thu 28 July 4.00 PM Everton JAFC CASSSA NORTH AFLQSCHALLENGE
St John Fisher

College

Hillbrook Anglican School
QF5 Thu 21 July 12.15 PM Stenlake Park

Rockhampton

MACKAY ROCKHAMPTON
Mackay North

State High School

The Cathedral

College

QF6 Tue 9 Aug 12.00 PM Murray SC

Townsville

TOWNSVILLE CAIRNS
Shalom Christian College Trinity Bay

State High School

 

 

JUNIOR MALE DIVISION [Grades 7-9]
FINAL DATE TIME VENUE TEAM 1 TEAM 2
QF1 Tue 19 July 12.00 PM Beenleigh Buffalos AFC BRISBANE SOUTH GOLD COAST/

NORTHERN RIVERS

St Laurence’s

College

Byron Bay

High School

QF2 Tue 19 July 12.30 PM Burpengary RSC DARLING DOWNS SUNSHINE COAST/

WIDE BAY

Downlands College Maroochydore

State High School

QF3 Fri 10 June 12.00 PM Yeronga AFC BRISBANE NORTH AFLQSCHALLENGE
Aspley

State High School

Iona College
QF4 Thu 21 July 11.00 AM Stenlake Park

Rockhampton

MACKAY ROCKHAMPTON
Mercy College St Brendan’s

College

QF5 Tue 9 Aug 12.00 PM Murray SC

Townsville

TOWNSVILLE CAIRNS
St Teresa’s College

Abergowrie

Cairns

State High School

 

 

SENIOR MALE DIVISION [Grades 10-12]
FINAL DATE TIME VENUE TEAM 1 TEAM 2
QF1 Tue 19 July 1.30 PM Beenleigh Buffalos AFC BRISBANE SOUTH GOLD COAST/

NORTHERN RIVERS

St Laurence’s

College

Trinity College

Beenleigh

QF2 Thu 28 July Ipswich DARLING DOWNS SUNSHINE COAST/

WIDE BAY

St Joseph’s College Toowoomba Sunshine Coast Grammar School
QF3 Tue 26 July 4.00 PM Kedron AFC BRISBANE NORTH AFLQSCHALLENGE
Wavell

State High School

Padua College
QF4 Thu 21 July 1.30 PM Stenlake Park

Rockhampton

MACKAY ROCKHAMPTON
Mackay North

State High School

North Rockhampton

State High School

QF5 Tue 9 Aug 12.00 PM Murray SC

Townsville

TOWNSVILLE CAIRNS
Shalom Christian College St Augustine’s

College

The AFL Queensland Schools Cup is proudly supported By BLK

AFL QUEENSLAND IS PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY